Main Menu

Home ESRF Management Contact European Champs Gallery Useful Links

Facebook

Nations

Flag of BelgiumBelgium Flag of FranceFrance Flag of NetherlandsNetherlands Flag of ItalyItaly Flag of PortugalPortugal Flag of SpainSpain Flag of the UKUK

EUROPEAN SURF ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

The European Surf Rowing Federation Surfboat Championships take place annually, to promote the surf rowing discipline to the rowing nations of Europe. The Federation looks forward to encouraging more rowers and nations to participate in the sport. A host nation would need to bid or request to host the championships at the Annual General Meeting of the Federation.  

ESRF medals

 

The 7th European Surf Rowing Championships are scheduled for Wijk aan Zee beach, Holland on the 31st August 2013 .

On Saturday August 31st Wijk aan Zee beach will also be the venue for the 'Easy Riders Festival 2013'. A Surf, Skate and Music festival with surf demonstrations, skate ramps on the beach,  a surf market (with all big Surf clothing and gear brands like Billabong, Quicksilver, etc) and a beach party with some famous bands. Another great reason to come over!

 

European Championships

click on poster for larger image

 

click on this link for maps, accomodation and event info

 

European Results 2013

Men

1st Porthtowan Blue Bali UK

Nick Healey, Mladen Macanovic, Tim Bracey, Tom Hanna – Sweep Gary Walters

2nd Amsterdam Mongrols NED

Gerritjan Eggenkamp , Gijs Vermeulen, Gerard Van der Linden, Thomas Dirksmeier, Jan Rog - Sweep Pepijn Van den Toorn

3rd Porthtowan Ion Boys UK

Greg Dennis, Gordon O'Hara, Martyn Hudson, Greg Costello - Sweep Jeroen Van den Berg

4th Old Men & de Zee NED

Joost Prins, Bas Kreuger, Edward Clarenbach, Richard Van Buuren- Sweep Peter Gaisford

 

Women

 

 

Crew Entries 2013

Men:-

Amsterdam Mongrols NED

Gerritjan Eggenkamp , Gijs Vermeulen, Gerard Van der Linden, Thomas Dirksmeier, Jan Rog - Sweep Pepijn Van den Toorn

Dutch Courage NED

Sieger Koops, Jacques Klok, Marcel Stroo, Arie-Arie Miijlwijk, - Sweep Jeroen Van den Berg

Mosa Raiders NED

Willem Loof, Josse Houtepen, Stefan Floerkemeier, Boyd Thijssen – Sweep

Fabulous Floaters NED

Johny Schoonhoven, Remco van Klemp, Vincent Abel, Ron Straver - Sweep

Old Men & de Zee NED

Joost Prins, Bas Kreuger, Edward Clarenbach, Richard Van Buuren- Sweep

Shark Biscuit NED

Rik Lips, Rik Koop, Menno van Viersen, Bert Ploeg - Sweep

Spaarne Scorpions NED

Pim Ruhe, Bram Kreuger, Bram Schwarz, Jeroen Boot - Sweep Pepijn Van den Toorn

Holland Hybris NED

Ivo Snijders , Bram Nijsse, Tamas Varga, Michiel Munneke- Sweep

Blister Boys NED

?????

Porthtowan Ion Boys UK

Greg Dennis, Gordon O'Hara, Martyn Hudson, Greg Costello - Sweep Khalil Isaac

Porthtowan Blue Bali UK

Nick Healey, Mladen Macanovic, Tim Bracey, Tom Hanna – Sweep Gary Walters

 

 

European Results 2012

Men

1st Porthtowan Blue Bali UK

Nick Healey, Ed Hartgill, Tim Bracey, Jules Chenoweth – Sweep Gary Walters

2nd Perranporth Tridents UK

Aaron Jones, Marcus Cooper, Rob Hardwick, James Basher - Sweep Dan Berriman

3rd Amsterdam Mongrols NED

Gerritjan Eggenkamp , Gijs Vermeulen, Gerard Van der Linden, Thomas Dirksmeier- Sweep Pepijn Van den Toorn

4th Croyde Kangaroos UK

Sam Day, Ben Kennedy, Chris Hughes, Tom Hannah – Sweep Chris Lane

 

Women

1st Perranporth Sirens UK

Shelley Hardwick, Kirstie Richards, Alice Bane, Emily Carne - Sweep Peter Gaisford

2nd Porthtowan Black & Blue UK

Lowenna Bradley, Joanna Lloyd-King, Rebecca Lloyd-King, Kim Marie Clothier – Sweep Gary Walters

3rd Bude Boomerangs UK

Sarah Donovan, Karen Fairall, Ella Powell, Shona Rodger - Sweep Mark Bannister

4th Porthtowan Blue Belles UK

Anna Shekhdar, Lizzie Bird, Phil Plester, Ruth Creamer - Pepign Van den Toorn

5th Perranporth Mermaids UK

Karen Hardwick, Liz Tremayne, Alex Pearson, Annika Ryberg – Sweep Dan Berriman

 

Rowing format: 

Crews can be members of their national league or surf rowing body, or they can become an individual member of the ESRF – please read the “rules of eligibility and the membership guidelines” (see link above)

Crews are drawn into heats and race a "round robin" of three races. The crews gaining the most points upon completion of the round robin are redrawn into quarter finals or semi finals (depending on entry numbers).

Now elimination racing begins with the top three crews from each race to go forward to eventually contest a six boat final.

 

European Results 2007 - 2012

 

 


©European Surf Rowing Federation

Site Designed by hpwebsites